This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. Amended to comply with GDPR.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM THE PEOPLE THAT VISIT OUR BLOG OR WEBSITE?

You may be asked to enter your name, email address, or other details appropriate to how you would like to interact with the site.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To detect and prevent spam comments.
  • To send periodic emails regarding the topics or products discussed on this site.
HOW DO WE PROTECT VISITOR INFORMATION?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

WE USE REGULAR MALWARE SCANNING.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. 

This site does not collect or process payment transactions.

DO WE USE ‘COOKIES’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us detect and prevent spamming comments.

We use cookies to:

  • Help detect and prevent spamming comments

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled or may not function properly. For example, leaving comments on blog posts.

Third Party Disclosure:

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third party links:

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may promote or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act:

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: https://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

• On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

• By emailing us

HOW DOES OUR SITE HANDLE DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

DOES OUR SITE ALLOW THIRD PARTY BEHAVIORAL TRACKING?

We use Google Analytics and Heatmap.me to provide site analytics regarding traffic and overall site behavior. These third party services have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of third party services. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these services.

COPPA (CHILDREN ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT):

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES:

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM ACT:

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

WE COLLECT YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS IN ORDER TO:
  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • We may also send you additional information related to topics/products and/or services related to the content of this blog.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred
  • To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

CONTACTING US:

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Email: tolleywk@gmail.com

ADDITIONAL AMENDMENTS FOR GDPR:

In addition to the above mentioned policy regarding privacy and opting out of cookies, we have included the following section to further comply with GDPR.

ACCESS TOO AND REMOVAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Please follow this link to request access too or the removal of any of your Personal Information stored on this site. Privacy Tools

SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY : 

Email: tolleywk@gmail.com

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.
Last Edited on 2018-09-24